HomeQ&ATechnical Feedback

Technical Feedback

3
votes

Do you want us to let you know when something is not working correctly? For example, in the "Listen" section of Lesson 3.14, two of the spoken clues are silent. I've noticed this a few times in previous lessons as well. I am happy to report these things but I don't want to be perceived as a nitpicker! Overall the site is great.

1635 views
updated FEB 14, 2012
posted by LaBurra

7 Answers

3
votes

At the bottom of every page there is a link called feedback. Just click it and report what you have found.

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by Eddy
Aha! I see it down at the very bottom. Does someone do anything with the feedback? - LaBurra, DIC 4, 2009
1
vote

I don't want to be perceived as a nitpicker!

Constructive criticism will never be perceived as nitpicking by anyone worth his salt! wink

updated FEB 14, 2012
edited by LaBurra
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

I've never noticed that feedback link before.

I'm sure it would be a great help to the technical gurus who oversee this site if problems were reported to them - after all, they can't possibly have time to physically check all the videos and flashcards regularly themselves.

Is it possible to make that link larger, or more noticable? Not everyone reads the small print!

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
Maybe you should use the link to submit this suggestion! Like you, I'd never noticed it either. - LaBurra, DIC 4, 2009
0
votes

Just remember which answer matches the silent one/s.

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by billy-jones
0
votes

This has happened to my a few times, i put it down to alot of traffic on the site making it slow or maybe my wi-fi connection was playing up.

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by spanish_newbie
0
votes

I recently encountered that same problem ... in 1.10 ... three of the questions were silent

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by jaysprout
0
votes

I don't know if that's something they can fix, but I know they appreciate the feedback and want to know when there are problems.

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.