HomeQ&A¡Felicitaciones Issabela! 10k and counting!!!

¡Felicitaciones Issabela! 10k and counting!!!

8
votes

Hurray, Hurray - you've reached 10k today!

Lets all give Issabela one loud ¡Enhorabuena! on her accomplishment of reaching 10,000 reputation points today.

Where would we be without all of her wonderful contributions like her "word of the day" and "picture of the day" threads. I propose todays new word of the day be "Issabela" which means the same thing in all languages: Wonderful

A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words

¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Enhorabuena!

4411 views
updated FEB 4, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
Thank you so much, Izan :)) I'm really proud that I have joined the Great 10K-s like you! - Issabela, DIC 4, 2009
Since you posted to the vocabulary category, is it ¡Felicitaciones, Issabela! o ¡Felicitaciones a Issabela! ? - 0074b507, DIC 4, 2009
I can always count on you qfreed - Izanoni1, DIC 4, 2009
Izan, you got me there!!! jeje, I did not see this thread as I looked directly in the category, I was not here from the 3rd till the 8th, jejejeje, seeeeeeeeee, even quentin asked if this was a spelling thread!!!! lol - 00494d19, DIC 11, 2009

16 Answers

2
votes

Thank you, dear friends smile I'm proud of being in this great place with awsome people!

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Issabela
4
votes

I am so glad members are keeping check on these milestones. Also issabela, I think you can stop showing off now and upgrade your profile to at least "intermediate spanish", hehe. Congratulations.

Eddy

updated DIC 10, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Thank you Eddy, but I think I'll stick to the "beginner" for a while ;) - Issabela, DIC 4, 2009
What? No way you are a beginner! - Valerie, DIC 10, 2009
4
votes

¡Gracias, Issabela por todo lo que haces para que SpanishDict sea lo mejor sitio posible! I too appreciate your stick-to-itiveness by faithfully posting 'La Palabra del Día' sentence threads, and your more recent endeavor 'The picture of the day.' I may not be able to participate everyday, but it's nice to know that when I can, you'll be there for us.

I hope you're there for us for many more posts to come!

Now, in honor of Izan's suggested word of the day ("Issabela" which means the same thing in all languages: Wonderful!) I provide the following example of usage:

"How Issabela it is to see Issabela everyday in the Issabela forum of SpanishDict, providing us with Issabela opportunities to expand our understanding of the Issabela language, Spanish. Here's to Issabela Issabela!"

.

May you have a most Issabella Day!

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by chaparrito
¡Bravo! - DJ_Huero, DIC 4, 2009
Muuchos besitos, querido Chaparrito :)) - Issabela, DIC 4, 2009
3
votes

¡Enhorabuena! I vote for making "Issabela Day" an official holiday where we all drink a lot of tasty polish beer while speaking in spanish and looking at funny pictures of the day! smile

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
Thank you ;)) I can actually recommend a few delicious beers para la fiesta! - Issabela, DIC 4, 2009
2
votes

Wait a minute everyone, we have it all wrong. Now Issabela has 11k.big surprise Let's start celebrating all over.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Yeser007
2
votes

Congratulations!Well done!

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by scorpiokiss
Gracias, Scorpio :)) - Issabela, DIC 4, 2009
2
votes

Thank you Issabela for all of your wonderful contributions to SpanishDict.

Congratulations on your first 10K!

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks, Marianne :) I'm glad that I joined the Dream Team ;)) - Issabela, DIC 4, 2009
2
votes

¡Enhorabuena Issabella!!!

Thank you so much for your great contributions and for the posts that keep us on our toes!! What would our life be like without your "pictures of the day"?

Here's to the next 10K!! wink smile

Besos,

Nicole

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Gracias, Nicole :)) I wish I could make a picture of all the Great Users of SpanishDict for the "Picture of the day" - Issabela, DIC 4, 2009
2
votes

Congrats Issabela and Thank you! Every morning I get on here just to see what the picture and word of the day are. smile You definitely benefit this site greatly. wink

updated DIC 4, 2009
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
Thanks :) I hope that you enjoy answering these threads as much as I enjoy opening them. - Issabela, DIC 4, 2009
1
vote

I'm just finding this thread after congratulating you in the other one. I'm so sorry I didn't see this the first time around!. Where is my dunce cap?

Issa- ¡Enhorabuena aquí tambien!

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Goyo
1
vote

Wow I hope to some day be like you.

goodluck on the next 10k

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by icanrideawave
1
vote

We are having a 10K tsunami. Congratulations!

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Jaja, Enhorabuena!!! Span¡shD!ct is accumulating OGs...I feel like I even got to play a part in this, because last night she was 9.9k and I accepted and voted one of her answers, and out of curiousity I looked at her rep history, and thought to myself, wow, she's going to hit 10K tomorrow. Anyways, i'm not stealing shine... go ahead a take your place as a big dog (officially now) in the community, and once again, Congrats!!! grin

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
Thanks, DJ ;)) - Issabela, DIC 4, 2009
glad to see other's success - DJ_Huero, DIC 4, 2009
1
vote

Isabella,

Muy merecido. Has arribado al Olimpo cómo yo le digo.

Claramente tus contribuciones son muy clarificadoras.

Un abrazo

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
Cool word. 'Clarificadoras' I like it! :-) - chaparrito, DIC 4, 2009
Thanks Chaparrito...When are you arriving to Olympus? - Carlos-F, DIC 4, 2009
Thank you, Carlos :)) It's a pleasure spending time with people like you! - Issabela, DIC 4, 2009
1
vote

Estoy muy impresionado con tu sabiduría. Felicitaciones !

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by 002262dd
Thank you, Joe :) - Issabela, DIC 4, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS