HomeQ&AIs there an appropriate term for "homeschooled" in Spanish?

Is there an appropriate term for "homeschooled" in Spanish?

4
votes

Is there an appropriate term for "homeschooled" in Spanish? Does the culture in Spanish-speaking countries support the existence of such a term or would you simply translate the term word for word?

I'm searching for the appropriate term in Spanish for the English term "homeschooled" as well as a little insight into whether or not this is even a part of the culture of the Spanish-speaking world.

19319 views
updated ENE 24, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by renaerules
Very interesting! ¡Muy interesante! - Alicia-53, DIC 4, 2009
Ohhh, for a minute I thought Renae was back :( - Yeser007, ENE 24, 2012

4 Answers

1
vote

HI rena, welcome to the sitesmile

The term is educación en casa, this is what the law says:

A pesar de que obviamente los padres pueden decidir, de forma consciente, no delegarla, si lo consideran adecuado, la LOGSE no reconoce expresamente esta opción educativa. Por lo tanto, existe un vacío legal, la educación en casa no está regulada. En ocasiones, esta situación conduce a situaciones de enfrentamiento con la administración, en general vehiculizadas por "servicios sociales".

In Spain homeschooling is not contemplated and "considered" illegal, even though the law is not clear on this.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Thanks for the info! The direct quote really helps....I guess I could have looked that up too. Thanks for taking the time to research. - renaerules, DIC 5, 2009
1
vote

In the UK parents are legally obliged to provide and adequate education for their children according to the children's needs. The vast majority send their kids to school but there is a growing number who choose to educate their children at home and there are thriving Home Education groups which share expertise as well as helping to avoid the problem of social isolation everyone thinks home educated kids will suffer.

Although my kids go to school I know quite a few people who home educate and their kids all seem very bright, normal kids. The biggest plus point I can see is that they learn to find things out themselves rather than relying on a teacher to tell them everything.

Some of the people I know who home educate do it because they hate the whole school system, but many because their kids were bullied or they have some problem school wasn't dealing with well.

updated ENE 24, 2012
posted by MaryMcc
1
vote

In Spain homeschooling is not contemplated and "considered" illegal, even though the law is not clear on this.

Same in Argentina. Going to school is mandatory. You can study in your house, as an option (not very usual) but you must test out in a school to get credit for it.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
Thanks for the input....It sounds similar to stricter states in the United States. - renaerules, DIC 5, 2009
1
vote

I would say: Educación en casa or Educación en la casa

In my country education is obligatory (public or private) but Education at Home is allowed under certain exceptions.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
So in Chile homeschooling is frowned upon but not completely illegal? - renaerules, DIC 5, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.