HomeQ&ATengo un frío

Tengo un frío

1
vote

Does "Tengo un frío" mean "I have a cold" as in nasal congestion, cough, low grade fever, malaise? If not, what is the correct word in Spanish for "cold" as an illness? THANKS.

3088 views
updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by LaBurra

4 Answers

3
votes

I think tengo un resfriado is what your looking for. At least, that's what it says in the dictionary smile But, you might want someone who knows more Spanish than me to tell you if that is actually the right way to say it. wink

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
1
vote

[previous thread gripe/resfriado][1]

[1]: Resfriado Y Gripe

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I think around here (Bogotá) someone would say tengo resfrío. Also, I often hear tengo la gripe, but that's more like "I have the flu."

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by CalvoViejo
la gripa,used by lots of native speakers around here for a cold. - albert-fabrik-, DIC 3, 2009
1
vote

Resfriado [res-fre-ah’-do] noun 1. Cold, a disease caused by cold; the obstruction of respiration. (m) past participle 2. Past participle of RESFRIAR. —Resfriado, da, Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by LaBurra
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.