HomeQ&ABarriga llena, no hay pena.

Barriga llena, no hay pena.

1
vote

This is suppose to be a proverb so I don't need the exact defination but what you think it might mean in English. Thanks

3904 views
updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by Africanwarrior

3 Answers

1
vote

It means that you are happy if you have a full belly.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Hi Ike. Welcome to the forum.

Your proverb means "Full stomach, happy heart."

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Great link! One vote from me!!! - DR1960, DIC 3, 2009
0
votes

In México is Barriga llena, corazón contento.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by Mokay
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.