La palabra del día: la orilla

2
votes

la orilla - shore, shoreline, bank; edge; hem; pavement

orilla en SpanishDict

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Leí "A orillas del río Piedra me senté y lloré” de Paulo Coelho pero no me gustó, porque era demasiado sentimental para mí.

I read "By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept" by Paulo Coelho but I didn't like it, because it was too sentimental for me.

1891 views
updated DIC 4, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
no me gustó
BBuenos días amiga:)
Buenos :)
Buenas...sí, ya sé que somos raros...jeje, si lo dices suelto, solo puedes decir buenas
No he comprendido todo :(

6 Answers

3
votes

Se dice prohibido pisar el césped pero hay un gorila loco en la orilla del Orinoco, orinando.

It says don't walk on the grass, but there is a mad gorilla urinating on the bank of the Orinoco.

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
:)
3
votes

Soy Mariana. Vendo conchas cerca de la orilla del mar.

I'm Marianne. I sell seashells by the seashore.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
:)
I like it :))
:)
Oh, so you're the one I've always heard about.
That sounds like a hard business to run. People will find shells anyway.
And I've always thought that the person who sells seashells by the seashore was she ;))
2
votes

Mi idea de un buen momento es para pescar a orillas con caña de pescar y gusanos, estando acostado en la hamaca, y beber a sorbos de margaritas.

My notion of a good time is to fish from the bank, with a fishing pole and worms, laying in a hammock and sipping margaritas. smile

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by Goyo
Can I come too?
Sí, sí, es una hamaca para dos. ;)
Everything except the worms :))
We could find a way around that. jeje
2
votes

La reino le permitió a besar la orilla de su vestido. The queen permitted him to kiss the hem of her garment.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

"Tú has venido a la orilla. No has buscado ni a sabio ni a ricos.Tan solo quieres que yo te siga"

"(Lord) You have come to the shore. You haven't sought wisdom or riches. You only want that I follow you."

Lyrics from Pescador de Hombres/Lord, You Have Come by José Guadalupe Esparza. Popular song in my Church.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by DR1960
1
vote

La corta de arboles en las orillas del río daña el ecosistema, ya que los raíces suelen impedir la erosión y las ramas suelen atrapar desecho.

Cutting trees at the banks of the river damages the ecosystem, since the roots stop erosion and the branches trap debris.

(Channeling my other life as ecologist smile )

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by kattya