HomeQ&AI´m confused / Estoy confundido

I´m confused / Estoy confundido

1
vote

You say bienvenido when talking to a man and bienvenida when talking to a woman?

But you say encantado when you are a man and encantada when you are a woman regardless of who you are talking to?

2317 views
updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by Starcrafted

2 Answers

3
votes

It's not a question of the sex of the speaker/listener but, rather, the sex of the person(s) to whom the adjective (bienvenido/encantado) refers. The same applies to plural endings for the adjectives.


Sois bienvenidos/as.

Mis padres estan encantados de haberte conocido.


If the person(s) referred to is/are, indeed, the speaker(s)/listener(s), then you could "say" that the form of the adjective is related to the speaker/listener but that's only because of the coincidence with the person referred to. In the second example that I gave the people referred to are neither speakers nor listeners (they are 3rd parties in the conversation).

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by samdie
3
votes

Tú eres bienvenido (You are a man)

Tú eres bienvenida (You are a woman)

Yo estoy encantado de conocerte ( I am a man)

Yo estoy encandada de conocerte ( I am a woman)

updated DIC 3, 2009
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
Great answer! - --Mariana--, DIC 3, 2009
- 0074b507, DIC 3, 2009
Thanks. - Mokay, DIC 3, 2009
Thanks - Starcrafted, DIC 3, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.