HomeQ&A¿Qué diferencia hay entre "Regalo" y "Obsequio", What's the difference?

¿Qué diferencia hay entre "Regalo" y "Obsequio", What's the difference?

1
vote

¿Son puros sinónimos o hay diferencia en como deben usarse?

Are they just synonyms or is there a difference in how they should be used?

confused

9044 views
updated DIC 8, 2010
posted by chaparrito

8 Answers

3
votes

I only know two pure synonyms in Spanish: nunca & jamás

As regards the main question, I think that in some cases they are not interchangeable. There is a subtle difference that is not semantic but cultural.

If the gift has an ´emotional value´ (a gift for a friend, a family member) I would say regalo. --> un regalo de navidad, un regalo de cumpleaños.

If the present is given to someone just as a compliment, bribe or to symbolize gratitude (corporate gifts, for instance) I would call it obsequio.

However, you will find many places where these are called regalos empresariales.

updated DIC 8, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
I agree. - AntMexico, DIC 8, 2010
1
vote

I have always heard of regalo to mean a gift between people and obsequio to be a gift given because you did something else.

For example, here in my hometown there are car dealerships that have an offer where, after buying a new car you are given a years supply of coffee, or something like that. You are doing something before you receive the gift.

updated DIC 8, 2010
posted by Nathaniel
1
vote

Yes... there are interchangeable...

If you want my personal opinion... to me "obsequio"... sounds more formal, and "regalo"... more like common speech...

But I've heard both used for the same things...

At least... is like that here in Mexico...

updated DIC 8, 2010
posted by Tonyriva
1
vote

I agree with mediterruño... and it's easier saying "regalo" than "obsequio", so the first one is the most common... I hardly hear someone saying the second one.

updated DIC 8, 2010
posted by AntMexico
1
vote

In many cases they are the same, but with affairs of the heart where you could say "Eres mi obsequio," you would never say "Eres mi regalo."

updated DIC 8, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Could a native Spanish speaker please give an answer to this question please?

Are regalo and obsequio interchangeable?

updated DIC 8, 2010
posted by Aodhan
Are gift and present interchaneable? - margaretbl, DIC 8, 2010
0
votes
updated DIC 8, 2010
posted by Goyo
Better stated as they appear to be synonymous in certain contexts. Of course, there will be contexts where they have different nuances. That is why there exists two different words. - 0074b507, DIC 8, 2010
0
votes

They seem to be synonyms.

Es cierto, pero ¿hay diferencia en como deben usarse?

True, but is there a difference in how they should be used?

The dictionary shows: "obsequio de empresa -> complimentary gift." So what would "regalo de empresa" mean?

Or what about "de regalo -> free." Could that also be "de obsequio"?

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by chaparrito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.