Dunce Corner?

7
votes

Does this site have a dunce corner? A few days ago, her highness Heidita said I lived in the dunce corner and she even included this lovely image here.

alt text

8056 views
updated JUL 7, 2011
posted by Gangster-ish

15 Answers

6
votes

I do not think Heidita has sent me to the dunce corner yetalt text

updated JUL 7, 2011
edited by popl
posted by popl
popl, you stay put, you will get there, jejeje
Everyone gets a turn, sooner or later! :)
A better way of phrasing might be: "I do not think Heidita has sent ..." :)
3
votes

It used to bother me when I first came here that I was sent there and felt stupid that I had made a silly mistake but after a while I began to gain a better perspective and remembered that we all make mistakes in life and we don't fail because we make mistakes but only fail if we fail to learn from them wink smile grin

So we can choose to either see making mistakes and visiting the dunce corner as a kind of life-long pennance lol or we can see making mistakes as jumping across stepping stones that can propel as forward to the next stage of learning

I know which I would rather choose lol and most people would agree that it's not rocket science! raspberry tongue wink tongue rolleye LOL grin

updated JUL 6, 2011
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Well said.
I agree, amigo! :)
3
votes

I find the dunce corner a great place to go to escape the stress and busyness of life. whenever I feel like getting away from it all, I simply come to the forum and make a mistake or two so that Heidi will send me away. wink wink LOL

Thankfully, she has sent me away more than once. tongue wink LOL I have needed the rest and relaxation!!!

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

Dear Gangster ish , I am a permanent resident of the dunce corner , I was sent

there so many times I have applied for a permanent residency permit.

This I hope will give me " landlord rights " enabling me to charge a small fee

for temporary tenancy . You will be welcome , bring your own blankets and nibbles. alt text

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by ray76
Rofl.....I love it Ray *hugs and kisses*
Gracias guapita , there is room for for 1 more nice person.
2
votes

It's part of a long-running joke that arose out of a (more serious) discussion about disciplining school children (past/present here/there). Somebody (possibly it was Hedita) was unfamiliar with the expression "dunce cap" and that led to the posting of several pictures (which some thought very funny).

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by samdie
Ah, the "historical" perspective. Always good to know!
2
votes

En la foto, solo es mi hermana. En mi familia, somos nato con tales gorras.

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by webdunce
2
votes

She's just joking. When we make silly mistakes she sends us to the dunce corner.

You're not there permanently....just 10 minutes or so!

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Just a thought, have you spoken to her about it? Emailed, Private messaged, etc.? I am sure it was all in fun. wink

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by Jason7R
Of course it was!
2
votes

She sends those pics out at times. SOmetimes hard to know how to take it but I think it is a joke

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by nizhoni1
It's all in fun of course.
Actually, it softens the blow a bit when delivered with some tongue-in-cheek humor! ¿No?
1
vote

I think this might be us just now. We will have to start sharing dunce caps if we keep this up.....hehe.

alt text

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by HotChickCD
Hilarious that sounds like my school with all the budget cuts
Always the philanthropist , can we share the caning also.
1
vote

You are in very good company! I can't wait till my turn comes (soon, I'm sure, because if it wasn't for Qfreed, I'd already be on the waiting list for permanent residency). cheese

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by territurtle
Hehe.....I am sure Qfreed would like some neighbors ;)
Not Heidita. According to her own admission she is a late night vampire. Garlic on the windows and crosses on the door won't match my new decor. She says that her answers are always perfect and cannot be edited, but if she keeps making all of those
supposed "typos" I may have to make room for her.
1
vote

I could be wrong but I believe she was saying "qfreed" lived in the dunce corner. Check the post, she was refering to a quote.

updated JUL 6, 2011
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

If there is one, I know I'd belong there. I took Spanish for 4 years in school and I still have a terrible grasp of the language. red face

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by amybabyy
1
vote

Wow ... that dunce is really, really cute. Does she need any private tutoring?

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by jaysprout
0
votes

Don't worry it happens to all of us. I got sent to the dunce corner for the first time yesterday :( And, I deserved it. I made a silly English error while my Spanish was perfect :O

alt text

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by HotChickCD