HomeQ&AWhat's the difference between "yo soy" and "estoy"

What's the difference between "yo soy" and "estoy"

0
votes

I get confused when to use estoy so I want to know the difference between yo soy and estoy.

7859 views
updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by dragon_warlord

3 Answers

1
vote

soy is permenant it is talking about where you live and your personalitey. estar is how you are feeling at that time or where you are at that time.

also my first year spanish teacher made stoop the elf ser estar time location occupation fellings origin personal traits

I hope this also helps

updated DIC 5, 2009
edited by wellod
posted by wellod
0
votes

delete

updated DIC 2, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Niz....different verbs! - Goyo, DIC 2, 2009
thanks just realized the error! - nizhoni1, DIC 2, 2009
0
votes

Hi Dragon,

We get this question alot. Check this thread.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by Goyo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.