HomeQ&AQué es Iodo? (con I mayúscula)

Qué es Iodo? (con I mayúscula)

0
votes

Una amiga estaba tomando un examen para la universidad. Ella vio la palabra "Iodo". Sabemos que iodo es "iodine" en inglés, pero no sabemos qué significa con la letra I mayúscula. ¿Es el nombre de una obra literaria o un personaje?

Gracias por su ayuda.

4450 views
updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by daveyfan28

5 Answers

1
vote
updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by chaparrito
I hate capital I in this font...can't tell if it little l or capital I. - webdunce, DIC 2, 2009
Good post. - webdunce, DIC 2, 2009
0
votes

Possibly a reference to the character Yodo in the Star Wars series. (I don't know how the name is usually spelled in Spanish ["i" or "y" would work for the pronunciation).

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by samdie
Yoda. - Mokay, DIC 3, 2009
0
votes

It means "mud."

That is "Lodo". The answer is about Iodo (with capital i). As far as I know It has only the meaning you stated in your question.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
oops! - 005faa61, DIC 2, 2009
0
votes

Creo que necesitamos más contexto para adivinarla.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by webdunce
0
votes

It means "mud."

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.