I am having a hard time getting any responses to my topics.

0
votes

I have never had this problem until recently....I trust this site and would really like some more feedback smile

Any suggestions?

1010 views
updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie

3 Answers

2
votes

I agree Marianne. I would be the one to have someone proof my posts, not edit someone else's at this point.Breaking it down into small pieces would be one thing.

When people post these large texts it really seems a lot to ask someone to review even if they are at a higher level of knowledgethan me.When I edit and proof writings in English on other sites I tend to avoid those longer than a paragraph due to the amount of time even if there is no exchange of questions.It seems like you post several every day.Robertico seemed to take them on regularly but I haven't seen him return.

I think if someone, anyone, is asking for that amount of input it is only fair to do the same for a poster with a similar load.I wonder if finding someone sort of like a study partner that you could PM might be fruitful?

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
that is a great idea :)
2
votes

Hi Sunshinz. Generally, you're essays are way beyond my level of Spanish, so I can't do any helpful editing. As Guillermo says, if you had some specific questions maybe I could help a little more.

grin

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
What if I broke them into smaller sections?
I am looking more for just the small errors that I overlook, such as past participles that may need to be made feminine and plural, etc.
Yes, that might be better. :-)
You are beautiful by the way :)
Awww...thanks!
2
votes

I usually don't answer long text proofreading questions because I'm at work and I don't have the time. Maybe if you asked specific questions I would answer.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
What if I broke them into smaller sections?
I am looking more for just the small errors that I overlook, such as past participles that may need to be made feminine and plural, etc.