HomeQ&Ato take over your life?

to take over your life?

2
votes

how do i say that something took over his life? as in, he became so obsessed with something that it took over his life?

1492 views
updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by mesinger
Excelent question. - webdunce, DIC 2, 2009

5 Answers

1
vote

El estaba consumido por.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by albert-fabrik-
1
vote

I would use "manejar" o "consumir" the first is like it is the passion that drives his life, the other is like it consumed his life. smile

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
1
vote

Él se obsiesionó tanto que la misma obseción empezó a manejar su vida.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

You could say:

Está obsesionado con .....

(He is obsessed with...)

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
si, pero quiero algo mas fuerte! como... "se obsiesionó tanto que **it took over his life*** !" - mesinger, DIC 2, 2009
0
votes

anyone?

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by mesinger
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.