HomeQ&AHow do you say " Live your dream" in spanish?

How do you say " Live your dream" in spanish?

1
vote

Hello,

Im looking for translation from english to spanish the sentance

"LIVE YOUR DREAM"

this needs to be 100% accurate im worried the other machine translators online are

not transtating this as a phrase accurately

thankyou all

20944 views
updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by rexmad

9 Answers

2
votes

Vive tu/s sueño/s

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by Juanjo23
1
vote

para cumplir tus sueños This is the majority find...most websites said this

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by Spanish_banana
I like it, but I think they are looking for a command form: cumple tus sueños. The same with the 3 words. I think they are looking for an advertising slogan. ¡ Viva, ama, sueña! - 0074b507, DIC 2, 2009
1
vote

To answer your other question about "why so many different answers":

You can express the command informally or formally (both are correct so both options were given as were the option of saying dream or dreams.)

You could have gotten even more answers. The subject of these commands are "you." That you could have been expressed in the plural also. Everyone gave you the singular form.

Pesonally, I like live the dream being more abstract, but that's off-topic.

vivir, amar, soñar

You're not going to like to hear this either.

Dream and love can be a verb or a noun and as you give no context we don't know which you want. The verb and noun form are spelled differently.

If you want a 100% correct answer, your question is going to have to be very specific about context. For instance there are several words for Love, verb and noun.

updated DIC 2, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I had

vive tus suenos

&

viva sus suenos

why are there so many different answers?

how do I know which answer is correct

its for a very important use and it cant be incorrect.

thanku smile

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by rexmad
0
votes

damn, this seems harder than first thought, so can anyone tell me my translations of the above 2 sentances that i have to choose from, ill take those and try and research more after I have somethign to go from.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by rexmad
0
votes

As for why there are so many different answers: translating is not like doing math. There is no "one correct answer". Even with a very simple phrase, there are many slight differences in how it could be expressed. The formal/informal tone is one such difference. Another possibility is the words "dream" and "sueño" may not mean exactly the same thing.

Of course, there are also many translations that are just plain wrong, but once you weed those out, you just need to pick the one that comes closest to what you are trying to say and has the most similar tone.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by kattya
0
votes

I see, thanks for your explanation, i also like your live the dream, but it isnt really what im trying to achieve it is a different meaning altogeather to mine however similair..

Ok i think best to give more detail to make sure I get the correct answer for both,

as im unsure if the people that are answering are spanish, or english

and which meaning I am receiving if understanding isnt 100%

im after 2 separate translations if that is possible

live , love, dream

  • this is meant as in 3 separate words, as a saying, live- to live my life, love- to have love for someone or something in your life, dream- to have dreams or to dream about goals in life

also

live your dreams

is meaning to live your life and to live your dreams- to fulfil your dreams - to achieve your dreams etc.

if any more information is needed pls ask thanking you so much

updated DIC 2, 2009
edited by rexmad
posted by rexmad
0
votes

can anyone also tell me,

" live , love, dream"

3 seperate words with comma in between not sentance please?

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by rexmad
0
votes

vives con senar

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by 1---
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.