HomeQ&AConditional Tense

Conditional Tense

0
votes

Yo que tú, compraría más regalos.

Does that make sense? I mean to use the yo form of comprar, so I think the ending is right. Stay tuned for more questions on this topic.

2096 views
updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by rooky

5 Answers

1
vote

What are you trying to say in the first bit? The ending for comprar is correct, yes. If you are trying to say "If I were you, I'd buy more gifts" then you'd say: "Si yo fuera tú, compraría más regalos."

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

The second part, "compraría más regalos" is correct. However, to say "If I was you" you would actually say "Si fuera tú". So, to say, "If I was you, I would buy more gifts." you would say:

"Si fuera tú, compraría más regalos."

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by idahorsegirl
You're wrong. In English subjunctive it's: If I were you. - epicfail, DIC 2, 2009
0
votes

Yo que tú, dejaría de hablarse.

Does that make sense? If I were you, I would stop talking.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by rooky
Yes that's fine but I don't think you need to have that SE in there - 003487d6, DIC 1, 2009
thanks, i was wondering about that - rooky, DIC 1, 2009
0
votes

Thanks guys, that is what I'm trying to say. However, I need to use yo que tu, because that is what the textbook requires. Thanks anyways.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by rooky
0
votes

I don't understand. What is the condition?

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by Jack-OBrien
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS