HomeQ&Avocab with a cultural note

vocab with a cultural note

2
votes

Hi everyone!!! I am a second generation American and all of my grandparents are Cuban. I was wondering if you would mind telling me how you prefer to say "break up with", "change relationship (romantic)" and "taking a break in our relationship" in your country Please state where you are from! Thanks!!!.

Thanks soooo much! My spanish teacher insists the only way to say is to use "cortar" and "tomando una interrupción en nuestra relación".

I feel that if what I say means equal things I should not have points taken away from my midterm exam.

I usually use "romper con" (more formally, "terminar") and "tomando un descanso en nuestra relación".

Are these wrong? Thanks so much!

I wish you all the best!

1154 views
updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by CubaLibre68

4 Answers

2
votes

From Spain: we say "cortar/romper con alguien" when meaning breaking up with someone and we say "dos personas se están dando un tiempo" when we refer to two people who are temporarily not together as a formal couple but might get together again in the (near) future. Oh, and by the way, neither "tomando una interrupción en nuestra relación" or "tomando un descanso en nuestra relación" would be usually said in Spain. Although the one you wrote on your exam would be much more understandable than what your teacher told you.

In general: INTERRUMPIR=INTERJECT

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by assensi
Thank you soooo much! This was super helpful! - CubaLibre68, DIC 3, 2009
1
vote

Don't trust your Spanish teacher 100% if she's not a native speaker.

I'm sorry to say this, but I have had more than one experience that can support what I'm saying.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
thanks and yes she is not a native (neither am I!) but she is not of hispanic descent either so it makes it hard to understand her american accent and her grammatical/vocabulary errors. and having your vocabulary restricted is even worse! - CubaLibre68, DIC 3, 2009
0
votes

estamos tomando un descanso en en nuestra relación

This sentence is correct.

Better:

Estamos tomándonos un descanso,

Nos estamos dando un tiempo, en....

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by 00494d19
thanks so much! - CubaLibre68, DIC 3, 2009
0
votes

In any case it should be :

tomar un descanso, not tomandowink Tomando is incorrect, no matter what the teacher sayswink

Striker is from Spain , so we from the same placewink

YOur expression is perfect:

He roto con Pedro.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by 00494d19
would saying estamos tomando un descanso en en nuestra relación be wrong? that is what i usually say? Thank you so much! - CubaLibre68, DIC 3, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.