What got you interested in Spanish?

9
votes

Why are you learning Spanish? What got you interested, and how do you learn? I have been learning for two years now (though you cant really tell). Im learning because I wanted to learn another language, and I chose Spanish because it's so widely spoken. I learn by reading and writing, language exchange- and of course SpanishDict! So what about you? Answer in Spanish or English... cheese

6846 views
updated JUN 10, 2011
posted by EJClaire

17 Answers

5
votes

My name is Norah and I'm from Kuwait. I'm studying Spanish because I love Spain and of course Barcelona fc. I'm studying Spanish by attending class every week and through the online websites. I found this website really helpful for me specially for the grammar which is my weak point.

I wish from you all help me in learning this language and I hope I will be fluent in Spanish wink.

Thank you.

updated ENE 12, 2011
posted by norahq8
5
votes

I started learning in H.S. then continued in college. Ok, that was back in the Cenozoic Era.... Our big H.S. trip to Spain for 4th year Spanish students was canceled at the last minute and that left me with a longing to some day go to Spain. Now, many years later, I find myself with a son living and working in Spain (he's fluent and a linguist)...with a beautiful sweet novia madrileña (soon to be esposa????) and I have finally made my first trip there!
I found my Spanish was beyond rusty and so now am learning online, with some very good textbooks & workbooks, and with a once-a-week tutor. Next time I will be able to speak with the in-laws in their own language. Spanish is a beautiful and fascinating language. I love to learn in general and learning the language...and ABOUT the language...is amazing. Now I am captivated by the art I saw there and the brush with the grand history, (as with all of us it includes both glorious and darker periods.) Some day I hope to enjoy the literature as well. Learning the language will connect my heart with the hearts of my new friends.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by AnaBailarina
4
votes

My parents had put me in Spanish classes since I was in third grade, telling me I would appreciate it someday wink I went through phases when I liked it and didn't, but have recently seen how great of a language it is to know. I went on a mission trip to Nicaragua this summer and was able to use the little bit of Spanish I knew but realized if I had studied more and taken my classes seriously I would know a whole lot more. So now I am a freshman in college taking Spanish classes still but now trying learn more and apply it on my own. I love all the Spanish podcasts itunes offers and listen to them and Spanish music whenever I have time smile

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by Estefaníta
4
votes

I started learning Spanish because at the time I was managing a restaurant, and our whole "back of the house" staff was from Guatemala. Eventually, I realized that I would like to learn what they were saying. Additionally, I figured that all the time I was spending standing around, I could be spending learning something. So, I just started asking questions. Once I got down conjugating verbs, everything is just expanding vocab and practicing to get down speed and pronunciation. The great thing about this was that they were all immigrants, so they understood exactly how hard it can be to learn another language and really seemed excited that I wanted to learn. SO, I have had many great teachers and friends.

The short version: I just wanted to make sure that the cooks weren't making fun of me, so I had to learn what they were saying.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by ElCantante
4
votes

I am a South African who moved to London 10 years ago, and the very first Spanish speaker I met was in an IT job. She was Venezuelan and we became really good friends during our time there. That office also had many other South Americans from various countries who were all really nice. So I learnt the beginning words from them such as "amigo/a" and "Hooollaa, mi amooorr" (Huge emphasis on greetings as always).

I always told myself that if I ever learnt another language, it'd be Spanish due to those friends.

I never did though!

Until, in another job, a Colombian girl joined who I got along with very well. After a few months, she introduced me to some of her South American friends that she'd gained in London. One being a gorgeous Venezuelan girl who I am extremely lucky enough to be going out with now.

And from this I can say one thing, girlfriends are a little bit more of an incentive to learn Spanish than just friends smile So here I am!

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by dugular
3
votes

I had several reasons.

  1. So many people speak Spanish in the USA that I thought there might be some economic value in the language.
  2. I interact with Spanish-speaking representatives on my job. I work in a call center and there is a Spanish-speaking center in Mexico somewhere for our Spanish-speaking customers. I am technical support, for which there is not Spanish center. So, the Mexican reps must be bi-lingual and translate for me. Now, even if I am fluent in Spanish, I would not be allowed to speak Spanish during the call because my call will be graded in English and the grader must know all I have said. But, I wanted to understand what was being said between the customer and the rep...just out of pure curiousity.
  3. I have tried to learn various languages (mostly German and Vietnamese) and because I never get to hear or speak the languages, I have found that to be quite a block to learning. But I discovered that several movies I own (especially Pixar movies like Toy Story, The Incredibles, etc.) have Spanish language tracks. So, I figured that would help with listening comprehension in an interesting way (which it does) as opposed to having a bunch of CDs of some lady saying lists and lists of oft-used phrases.

I shopped around for various software, but never bought any. When I found this site, I was glad I never spent a dime on all that other stuff. I've pretty much learned all my Spanish from this site (though there are actually several other good ones).

updated DIC 2, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Many movies in the USA also have French language tracks making that another good language to try out. Though I do want to return to my German one day...and perhaps even Vietnamese.
3
votes

What got me interested? Well, I felt that I should at least make an effort to learn the second most widely spoken language in the world, as I have always been vaguely ashamed of the British attitude to other languages - i.e. that the speakers of those should all learn English.

How do I learn? Very slowly, I'm afraid! But I'm working on it. smile

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
It's that way over there, too? I am amazed at the attitude here in the USA towards other languages. It's English or bust over here!
The US is egotistical about everything else. Why would language be any different? :P
2
votes

I am learning Spanish because you can use it in combination with practically every other discipline... but mostly because I LOVE IT! Every new verb tense or vocab word I learn seems like an accomplishment. smile I became interested through Spanish class, studying Spain, visiting Spain, and (por supuesto) listening to AWESOME spanish music (Juanes, Mana, Alex Ubago, and Enanitos Verdes to name just a few of my favs)!

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by carmen101
posted by carmen101
Yeah! Spanish music is amazing. I am a music major, so I am super picky about what I listen to, but I am hooked on Juanes, Don Omar, Cafe Tacuba, Marc Anthony, and more!
I love Spanish music, those you mentioned but also try...Chambao, Jarabe de Palo, La Ley, Soda Stereo
Also love jarabe de palo! and if you like cafe tacuba you may also enjoy el canto del loco.
2
votes

It was simple. This language sounds so beautiful that I wanted not only enjoy but also understand it. smile

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by Sunny_spring
2
votes

My high school having a language requirement and being told that Spanish was the easiest 2nd language to learn. Heaven help me if this is the easiest language to learn.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Same here but Spanish is not the easiest language to learn.
I think it is one of the easiest to learn to pronounce, but the grammar itself...them thar pronouns are still giving me fits.
For pronunciation, Japanese is easier to pronounce. For logical grammar and spelling, Esperanto is sheer easier.
2
votes

Because its cool that you can talk to your buddies who don't know spanish and say random stuff to them. smile

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by ineedspanish11
I know! It's really funny when you do that!!! Unfortunately most of my friends are elarning too, but that way we can confuse our parents :)
1
vote

Ever since my early history lessons in school when the names of Spanish towns and cities were discussed it evoked in me an interest in this fine country.How the names of such places as Tóledo,Sévilla and Cadíz etc would transform me from the classroom to swashbuckling sea battles with the Spanish and a yearning to know more about these people,their language, customs, hopes and fears.That same interest and inquisitiveness, that still pervades today will always endear me to this fine country.God save the King and Queen of Spain.

updated OCT 14, 2011
edited by ray
posted by ray
1
vote

I forget what got m interested but it got me interested in learn different languages. so out of all the languages I have tried this one is the only one where I haven't failed

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by wellod
1
vote

I am a Hong Kong Chinese. I find it much easier to learn spanish than mandarin. I hope I can master these two languages later.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by Siuchung
1
vote

Because I fell in love with it after watching Woody Allen's "Vicky Cristina Barcelona". And I just went nuts wink but I feel good with it! I hope that my motivation is strong enough to keep me going.

And secondly, I don't think the fascination with Spanish would last that long if it wasn't for this place and its wonderful people.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by Issabela