HomeQ&ALooks and appearances

Looks and appearances

0
votes

I know that aperecer means something appears a certain way, but how do you comment on the look of something? Like "that chair looks old" or "you look beautiful", or things like that? Do you only use aperecer?

Thanks : )

1587 views
updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by rachel2

5 Answers

1
vote

wouldn't it be "te ves bien hoy?"

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by mesinger
Yeah, I think it's just that Dj Huero misspelled it. :) - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, DIC 1, 2009
1
vote

Aparecer, not aperecer. smile

¡esa silla parece vieja!

¡Parece tan bonita!

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
0
votes

Thank you all : ) So what if you're talking about somebody else then? Like if you're saying that person looks nice or something. Would it be "le ve bien"?

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by rachel2
0
votes

Te vez bien = you look nice

Ejemplo:

¡Te vez bien hoy! (meaning "You look nice today!")

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
That works great too! I think it just all depends upon the situation. :) - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, DIC 1, 2009
Is that vez or ves (you look)? - 0074b507, DIC 1, 2009
I think he mean't ves. :) - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, DIC 1, 2009
0
votes

Lucir is another way to say how someone looks.

Luce muy joven = she looks very young

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.