Is Borinquen the same as Borinquena?

0
votes

Is Borinquen the same as Borinquena? Why is it capitalized? I am reading a story by a Puerto Rican author.

"El Borinquen partió aquella misma tarde, alejándose como una pequeña ciudad de luces blancas por la boca del Morro.

2105 views
updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie

2 Answers

1
vote

Marianne's answer is a very close shot (and informative), but in reference to as the author is using the word...it is describing a person from that island. Usually they're called "Boricua", but maybe this is a more masculine description being used. grin

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
I wondered that too -- whether it's a masculine form of "Boricua."
So the answer is they are not the same. One refers to a male, the other to a female from Puerto Rico.
yes I believe so qfreed.
1
vote

I found this:

Puerto Ricans often call their island Borinquen.

Borinqueña appears to be the national anthem of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

updated DIC 1, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--