How do you say "I love him"?

0
votes

How do you say "I love him?"

2194 views
updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by TaylorLester

3 Answers

2
votes

lo amo

grin

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by zedoee
Good job - you got a vote. Yes "lo" is a D.O. here. But "a-oh" I see qfreed above may have more to say.
Best answer. - Occam's razor.
0
votes

Hi, Taylor, welcome to SpanishDict smile

Please, look for other similar questions and topics using our internal search engine. You can also look for the words you need in our dictionary.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by Issabela
I don't know, this is fairly new. Usually it is "I love you." I'm interested to see whether the "him" is used as a d.o. or i.o. (transitive or intransitive) and which object pronoun is used. -
Well, the structure remains the same, doesn't it? It's just the case of replacing one d.o. with another.
Someone is going to try to use le amo and it might not be 100% incorrect everywhere.
I was just curious about someone saying amo a él and things like that.
0
votes

Lo amo is perhaps the simplest way. You can add [a él] if you wish to clarify the lo.

Lo quiero.

A mí, me encanta él muchísimo.

Lo adoro.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by 0074b507