HomeQ&ADos Libros Excelentes

Dos Libros Excelentes

3
votes

Compro muchos libros para aprender español. Dos de mis favoritos son de Wiliam C. Harvey.

  1. Outreach Spanish
  2. Household Spanish

Outreach Spanish es para las enfermeras, los médicos, los pastores, law enforcement, social workers y más.

Household Spanish es para hablar con su empleados domésticos que hablar sólo español.

Tienen las mismas frases básicas pero también frases específicas para personas y lugares diferentes y específicos.

¿Cómo se dice "police officers" y "social workers" en español?

¡Household Spanish cuesta sólo uno ... $0.01 a amazon.com y Outreach Spanish cuesta menos de cuatro dólares!

1354 views
updated DIC 2, 2009
edited by 00e657d4
posted by jaysprout

2 Answers

1
vote

Thanks Jay!

I'd also like to recommend "Breaking Out of Beginners Spanish" by Joseph J. Keenan.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
What is it that makes you recommend this book? - nizhoni1, DIC 1, 2009
0
votes

And I bought a cultural guide to Spain and Latin America: "Sin fronteras" by Natalia Castro Barroso. It's got much useful information, the language is fairly simple, and there are extra exercises, including some listening comprehension tasks (CD accompanies the book). Godd for beginners and intermediate students.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS