HomeQ&Aordenada in dictionary

ordenada in dictionary

0
votes

In the first definition of ordenada it states it is a noun and at the end of the definition it states "Mat".Does anyoneknow what Mat means?

3305 views
updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by nizhoni1

4 Answers

1
vote

mathematics

(abscissa, ordinate)

(x,y) Cartesian co-ordinates

Takes you back, doesn't it? That teaches you for sleeping in geometry class!

updated DIC 1, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
That's cheating! You edited your answer and it looks that you were the first one saying that. :) - 00e657d4, DIC 1, 2009
I always edit my answers. Is there a prize for being first? Why would I care to repeat someone else's answer. Sorry, I won't answer any more of your questions. - 0074b507, DIC 1, 2009
That's true: Q always edits his answers to provide more information. Furthermore, he's not a show-off so he doesn't care who answers first. - --Mariana--, DIC 1, 2009
Yes, mat flashbacks.Math would be too traumatic. - nizhoni1, DIC 1, 2009
Did nobody understand that was a joke? - 00e657d4, DIC 1, 2009
1
vote

In Math, "ordenada" is the vertical distance to the X axis.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

It means "Mathematics." I had to look it up in three other dictionaries to find that, so I'm not sure why it wasn't spelled out in Spanishdict.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Did nobody understand that was a joke? omg!

Quentin, shame on you!! so everybody has to understand your jokes, which are often difficult wink, and then you come back at guillermo like this??big surprise

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.