HomeQ&AHow to I say 'likewise' or 'same to you'...

How to I say 'likewise' or 'same to you'...

1
vote

How to I say 'likewise' or 'same to you' if someone wishes me merry christmas and happy new year in Spanish? Latin American Spanish.

179930 views
updated NOV 28, 2011
posted by maria130
If you like mine approve it please. Sorry I'm a little desperate for rep right now :) - hmmmmm, NOV 30, 2009
It's not about the one we like. It's about the one that's correct. - Issabela, DIC 2, 2009

9 Answers

0
votes

El mismo a tú.

updated MAY 3, 2011
posted by hmmmmm
I do not believe this is correct. A ti también or Igualmente is correct. - 003487d6, NOV 30, 2009
I agree with dandi - Valerie, NOV 30, 2009
Very bad form, hmmmmm. Your profile lists your spanish level as intermediate, therefore a new learner might take your word as bond... but the obvious answer is Igualmente as stated by dandi. - jeezzle, DIC 2, 2009
9
votes

Igualmente,

updated OCT 18, 2015
posted by albert-fabrik-
This is what I've always heard. :) - Valerie, NOV 30, 2009
Same here, Valerie :) - FELIZ77, MAY 3, 2011
3
votes

Igualmente wink

updated NOV 28, 2011
posted by Peggyrosina
2
votes

Igualmente is perfect, but just "igual" works as well, and is shorter. One can also say "A ti también."

updated NOV 28, 2011
edited by Deanski
posted by Deanski
2
votes

Igualmente works well here

updated SEP 6, 2011
posted by pacofinkler
2
votes

igualmente!

updated MAY 3, 2011
posted by miceal
2
votes

I vote for igualmente.

updated MAY 3, 2011
posted by Issabela
1
vote

Hi, "El mismo a tú" is not correct at all so don't use it. The correct ones would be "Igualmente", "Lo mismo digo" (thats quite informal) and "Te deseo lo mismo" (thats formal). Hope to help.

updated NOV 28, 2011
posted by Cpuntopunto
0
votes

igualmente smile

updated MAY 3, 2011
posted by susohayley
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS