HomeQ&AWhatis jewelry in spanish?

Whatis jewelry in spanish?

1
vote

I want to find out to tell my friend..

2465 views
updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by Poopy20
Welcome to the Forum, Poopy20. Next time, you might enjoy trying the Dictionary feature at the top of this screen. - 0057ed01, ENE 17, 2010

7 Answers

1
vote

a jeweler's shop is a joyeria so therfore joyas as the answer is most likely to be correct

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by karsten
Welcome to the Forum. Be sure to come back often, Karsten. Your answer is a good one! - 0057ed01, ENE 17, 2010
1
vote

Double-click on the word "jewelry".

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

I've heard (and myself used) "brillantes" the same way as "bling" and was perfectly understood.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by jaimetayag
0
votes

There is a traditional song "Carasclás" that is (or, at least, used to be) a popular drinking song for Spanish university students. One of the verses is: - Con la hija del joyero - Encantado me casaría - Antes le robo el dinero - Y luego la joyería.

The straightforward translation would be ¨With the daughter of the jeweler/I'd happily marry/First I'd steal her money/And then the jewelry.

The last word involves a play on a similar-sounding word in Spanish (which the rules of the forum and site prevent me from explaining). If, however, you can manage to find out what the joke is, I guarantee that you'll never forget the meaning of "joyería"

updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
0
votes

the spanish word for jewelry is Joyería, joya = jewel or gem, joyero = jeweller smile

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by hyahill
Gem = gema - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 17, 2010
0
votes

joya::: las joyas

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by hdougwilliams
0
votes

Joyas

updated NOV 30, 2009
edited by Jon-Butler
posted by Jon-Butler
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.