HomeQ&AAborrescido

Aborrescido

0
votes

The dictionary only says that this is obsolete. Found nothing in a search.Anyone have a clue to the meaning?

¿Quien piensa que el soldado que is primero del escala tiene más aborrescido el vivir?

2421 views
updated JUN 2, 2011
edited by Destroyed99
posted by nizhoni1

4 Answers

1
vote

The correct spelling es aborrecido,= to abhor. to detest, to hate.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by albert-fabrik-
1
vote

The verb is "aborrecer".

Aborrecer:

v. abhor, hate, detest; abandon, desert

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

Pienso que viene del verbo 'aburrir'.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
that might work, thanks - nizhoni1, NOV 30, 2009
0
votes

This is the exact spelling from the copy of El Lazarillo de Tormes written in the ?1400's.Your definition about hatred etc fits if you think it is still the same verb.

This is not homework. I think it is self punishment for earlier missed homework.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.