HomeQ&AWhat does the person say when you say "Buenos días?"

What does the person say when you say "Buenos días?"

0
votes

if I say good morning in Spanish what will the Spanish person say to me in Spanish?

13281 views
updated NOV 30, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by billielisby

4 Answers

1
vote

They will most likely just say good morning right back to you.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by edgedonkey
0
votes

Most likely the person will reply with "Buenos días."

updated NOV 30, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

They are most like to say:

"Remember when you write this to put an accent mark on días."

updated NOV 30, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
lol. I'll remember now! - --Mariana--, NOV 30, 2009
0
votes

"Buenos dias" es la manera formal de saludar al llegar a un sitio en la mañana. La respuesta indicada es "buenos dias", al igual que en inglés dices "Good morning" y respondes "Good morning"

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by Rejovenezuelan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.