HomeQ&AEl Lazarillo de Tormes

El Lazarillo de Tormes

1
vote

I have the habit of trying to read material WAY beyond my level. I just downloaded this book and now I am wondering if I am going to be translating something similar to a writing in Middle English. Anyone familiar with this work?

6401 views
updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by nizhoni1

2 Answers

1
vote

I read the story in my freshman year highschool class. It's pretty straightforward, however there are many random words that require hefty use of a dictionary.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by aaksdfhawuhjksfh
1
vote

Certainly not comparable to Middle English; more like Shakespearean English if you must make a parallel (but, of course, it's prose). Besides, it's fairly short.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS