HomeQ&AAndar, Montar

Andar, Montar

5
votes

Are "andar" and "montar" synonyms in phrases such as "andar en bicicleta" and "montar en caballo"? Are there regional or situational preferences for "andar" or "montar"? Thank you!

7263 views
updated OCT 10, 2012
posted by LaBurra

2 Answers

1
vote

It seems there are regional preferences for which to use as indicated over here:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=290227

updated OCT 10, 2012
posted by wbyoung
1
vote

I would say that "andar en bicicleta" would be like "going around on a bike". "Montar" would be riding it, more specifically. "Andámamos en nuestras bicicletas cuando vimos a Carlos." "We were cruising around on our bikes when we saw Carlos". "Montábamos nuestras bicicletas cuando vimos a Carlos." "We were riding our bikes when we saw Carlos." I think it's more nuance than anything else.

updated MAR 3, 2012
posted by DonBigoteDeLaLancha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS