which one is it la abuela or abuela?

0
votes

My la abuela went to the zoo? or My abuela went to the zoo?

2978 views
updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by VirginMary

2 Answers

1
vote

If you're talking about your own grandma, you don't need the "la"....just say "mi abuela."

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Mixing two languages in one sentence makes things a little complicated.

Mi abuela went to the zoo.

The abuela went to the zoo.

Abuela went to the zoo. (this assumes that you call her "Abuela.")

Mi abuela fue al zoológico. (your grandmother)

La abuela fue al zoológico. (someone's grandmother)

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by CalvoViejo