la depresion y el bajon

3
votes

Hola.

Queria saber por favor la diferencia entre la depresion y el bajon...segun entiendo, la depresion es mas grave hasta una enfermedad, no? segundo, que verbos uso para expresar estos estados? tener depresion y estoy deprimido, no? y con bajon, que uso?

Gracias..smile

2741 views
updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by moon25
The correct spellings are "depresión" and "bajón."

6 Answers

2
votes

Y que verbo uso para el bajón?

"Me dio un bajón."

"I was in a slump."

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

I am thinking you would "tener depresión" and estoy as you said in your first post.You might rephrase your question title to the phrases you post like ¿estoy bajón o tengo bajón"?.Your first post looks like you are asking more for definition than usage.

updated NOV 30, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Gracias a vosotros..

Y que verbo uso para el bajon? digo: estoy en el bajon? o tengo bajon?

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by moon25
0
votes

Siempre he escuchado la palabra bajón usado como un mal acontecimiento, algo que le deprimiría. La depresión es estar en un estado de tristeza o desesperanza para un tiempo extendido.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Psychiatrically speaking depression is a group of symptoms that involve depressed mood, thoughts of death or suicide, change in appetite, sleep , concentration,decreased interest and pleasure, feelings of worthlessnes or guilt, fatigue and motor slowing or agitation.This has to go on for at least 2 weeks to be considered depression

A slump is a layman's term for a bad day or time, pretty much how they define it.Depending on who is speaking they might be trying to talk about depression or not.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

I think you're right: depression (a medical condition) is more serious than simply being in a slump (usually a temporary condition).

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by --Mariana--