HomeQ&A"viva el que huela a callejuela"

"viva el que huela a callejuela"

1
vote

Este frase es un parte del cancion "cancion en harapos" de Silvio Rodriguez. El cantor dice que este cancion, que lo han escribido en los 1970's, es sobre los intellectuales, los artistas y sus papel en AmericaLatina. Se continua:"Viva el harapo senor, y la mesa sin mantel. Viva el que huela a callejuela a palabrota y taller."

1491 views
updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by sinangrozni
Que lo han escrito. - Eddy, NOV 30, 2009
su papel or sus papeles. - Eddy, NOV 30, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi sinan, good question, good contextwink

Bienvenido al forosmile

this would be something like:

a hurray to those who smell...

This is obviously a criticism against the intellectuals .

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
thank you for such a quick and accurate response! That's what I tought, also silvio rodriguez himself says that this is a song about intellectuals&artists; and their role in latin american society. - sinangrozni, NOV 30, 2009
1
vote

come to think of it... it says "viva EL que..." that "el" seems to specify a particular person or group. and again thank you heidita and eddysmile

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by sinangrozni
0
votes

Would this be something like

Hurray for the backstreet worker who swears and smells of his work place.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS