HomeQ&A"la oreja"...What do you love/hate to hear?

"la oreja"...What do you love/hate to hear?

4
votes

Using today's word la oreja, it made me think of what a blessing it is to be able to hear. In Spanish, write a sentence that describes either something that is beautiful to your ears or something that makes you cringe when you hear it.

3573 views
updated FEB 12, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

11 Answers

1
vote

Es cierto, en inglés no hay diferencia, se dice ear y en paz. La frase de Phil debió escribirse con oído.

oreja = parte exterior

oïdo = parte interior

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

I would rather lose my sight than my hearing.

That is really surprising.

Yo me sentiría muy desgraciada si no pudiera ver, es sin duda, el sentido más importante.

I hope never to lose either, but this sentiment may be linked to a quote commonly attributed to Helen Keller, who was both deaf and blind.

Blindness cuts us off from things, but deafness cuts us off from people.

In other words, one will be cut off from so much communication as most of the world is hearing and does not know sign language.

updated NOV 30, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
2
votes

Porque necesitamos orejas (exteriores)? Sin orejas se puede limpiar la cara mucho más facil.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
Por cierto tienes razon, jeje, pero estoy seguro que sabes bien que las orejas son las partes exteriores que cogen las ondas de sonido. - Eddy, NOV 30, 2009
1
vote

Adoro oir el sonido de calamite en la primavera. I love to hear the sound of tree frogs in the spring.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Lo que más me gusta oir es el sonido de las olas cuando rompen contra alguna medianera de piedra, o una pared, o un muelle de madera.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by losthhcc
1
vote

Quentin, when I looked up both words in the dictionary, these were two of the definitions given for la oreja:

  1. Auricle, the external ear. (f)
    1. Ear, the organ of hearing. (f)

I know technically, there is a difference between the internal and external parts of our ear, but in English, at least, when one is asked to listen to something, the word ear is used and not "inner ear", etc. I am just confused now and wondering if in Spanish, there is more of a differentiation.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
my question to myself this morning - nizhoni1, NOV 30, 2009
1
vote

I'm not so sure that the word means what you're using it for.

I think you wear los aretes on your orejas, but you escucha o oye con los oídos.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Are you saying "oreja" is what we would call the earlobe and "oidos" would be the inner ear or the actual part of the anatomy that allows us to hear? - Nicole-B, NOV 30, 2009
1
vote

I would rather lose my sight than my hearing.

That is really surprising.

Yo me sentiría muy desgraciada si no pudiera ver, es sin duda, el sentido más importante.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

La oreja es muy importante a un músico.

The ear is very important to a musician.

I would rather lose my sight than my hearing.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by Seitheach
As much as I would hate to be blind, I think I would have to agree with you. - Nicole-B, NOV 30, 2009
para un músico - 00494d19, NOV 30, 2009
0
votes

Si no puede oír, que nunca se habla español con fluidez.

If we lose our ability to hear, we will never be able to hear the beautiful Spanish language ever again. It will also be very difficult to become fluent. We will be able to read, but have difficulty communicating. confused long face

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Nosotros no escuchamos con la oreja sino con el oido. El oido forma parte de la oreja por lo que estoy de acuerdo con qfreed.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by Lauriti
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.