HomeQ&Amil novecientos noventa/1990

mil novecientos noventa/1990

3
votes

How do you say,"1990," in spanish?

I believe that this is correct, but I'm not sure, "mil novecientos noventa," confirmation or the right answer would be much appreciated. Muchas gracias!

12291 views
updated NOV 30, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by countryboi4ever
Hi countryboi. Great attempt. I have edited your title to reflect the forum guidelines (Avoid phrases like "translation please", "how do I say this", "I'm new" and similar expressions.). Again - great attempt! =) - Izanoni1, NOV 29, 2009

2 Answers

2
votes

Perfecto!

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
1
vote

Mil nueve cientos noventa! You got it.

updated DIC 9, 2009
edited by pgzerrate
posted by pgzerrate
Actually, pgzerrate, "novecientos" is correct. It is one the few irregularites of numbers in Spanish. Another is 500. :-) - chaparrito, NOV 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS