HomeQ&ACuando Francisca preperaba de hacer las tapas

Cuando Francisca preperaba de hacer las tapas

0
votes

Anyone up to correcting my Spanish H.W ?

Does this make sense: "Cuando Francisca preperaba de hacer las tapas, dijo si hubo suficientes refrescos. No Había. Franscisca salió al supermercado."

3899 views
updated NOV 30, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Gangster-ish
Hi Gangsterish. I have edited your title to conform to forum guidelines (Thread titles must include all or part of the word/phrase being addressed) Thanks :) - Izanoni1, NOV 29, 2009

4 Answers

2
votes

I suggest that you have misused the verb "haber" which is usually only an auxilliary or helping verb.

What do you or others think of this version:

"Cuando Francisca estaba preparando a hacer las tapas, preguntó si hay suficientes refrescos. No los tuvieron. Así que Franscisca fue al supermercado."

Look it over. Offer any comments. Here is the way it has changed :

"Cuando Francisca preperaba estaba preparando de a hacer las tapas, dijo preguntó si hubo hay suficientes refrescos. No Había los tuvieron. Así que Franscisca salió fue al supermercado."

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by Moe
1
vote

I suggest that you have misused the verb "haber" which is usually only an auxilliary or helping verb.

En cuanto al haber como verbo impersonal, en este uso el verbo haber solo tiene una persona y es la tercera de singular en cada tiempo, el presente tiene la forma especial hay.

inpersonal haber

No lo hay. (presente)

Habían pocas personas. (imperfect past)

En el choque de trenes hubo cinco muertos. (preterite simple past)

Habrán lluvias y chubascos en Galicia, Cantábrico, ambas Castillas. (future)

¿Han habido tiros, muertos? (present perfect)

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by 0074b507
My answer is for Moe. I know that it is above your level. - 0074b507, NOV 29, 2009
1
vote

If you are going to use "preparar" then I think that you would need to use the reflexive along with "para" to say "she was getting herself ready in order to do something" (hacer las tapas):

Cuando Francisca preperaba estaba preparándose de a para hacer las tapas

Although I think that it might actually be better said:

Cuando Francisca se preparaba para hacer las tapas

Have a look at the pronomial definition of "preparar" and see what you think:

preparar

updated NOV 30, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
perfect - 00494d19, NOV 30, 2009
0
votes

Habrá lluvias y chubascos en Galicia, Cantábrico, ambas Castillas. (future)

I know you actually live in the dunce corner.....good for you as such a bad mistake is not acceptable!! The verb haber as there is has no plural form!

Just in case, join me...( I discovered the other day that you do not say"/du:ns/" corner, I thought it was pronounced that way) :

alt text

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Blame the aritcle's author. The sentences are from the article. - 0074b507, NOV 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.