the hungry dog cafe

0
votes

How would you say "the hungry dog cafe?" I am making a Spanish menu for school and I want my restaurant to be called "The Hungry Dog Cafe". How would I say that? I was thinking El perro hambre café

2573 views
updated NOV 30, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by soccerag101
Hi Soccerag and welcome to the forum. I have edited your title to reflect forum guidelines (it's not necessary to include phrases such as "How would you say" in the title). Great question by the way... sounds very creative.

3 Answers

2
votes

How about:

el café del perro hambriento (The Hungry Dog's Cafe)

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by 0074b507
El Café del Perro Hambriento...is that how it would be capitalized?
0
votes

La Cafetería del Perro Hambriento

I would choose cafetería, café means coffee.

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I think that Qfreed's way is probably the best way. If you were to use the word "hambre" you would probably need to say something like:

"El café del perro que tiene hambre"

It probably sounds better to say it the way Quintin has suggested.

As an aside, you might find it interesting to know that hungry like a dog or wolf is an expression that is used to describe a ravenous hunger. "Hambre canina"

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by Izanoni1