HomeQ&AI have an idea...

I have an idea...

4
votes

¡Hola todos! Yo tengo una la idea... We could have a day on Spanishdict, where, on the forum everyone who is learning Spanish only speaks Spanish in their posts, and everyone learning English only speaks English in their posts. What does everyone think? I think it would be really fun, and good way to practice. ¡Por favor respuesta y comentario pronto! smile

1994 views
updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by April-Sarah
posted by April-Sarah
"Yo tengo una idea" :) - cheeseisyummy, NOV 29, 2009
I think there will be many very short answers. :-) - 0074b507, NOV 29, 2009
Shall we call it 2nd language only day? - 0074b507, NOV 29, 2009
Gracias, I have changed it. - April-Sarah, NOV 29, 2009
ur head is full of ideas!!!!(good ones too!) - samantha2421, DIC 22, 2009

6 Answers

2
votes

pues, es muy dificil tener 100% participacion. Y hay personas que estan aprendiendo inglés. Pienso que es una idea buena, pero es dificil realizar.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by mllg0004
In this context they say "creo" not "pienso," also, there needs to be a "de" before "difĂ­cil." - Malenor, NOV 29, 2009
De before dificil? Creo and not pienso? What are you talking about man? - jeezzle, DIC 22, 2009
1
vote

Hola! Yo me llamo samantha-thats all i could say! LOL

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by samantha2421
I think that sums up everyone's thoughts. - 0074b507, DIC 22, 2009
0
votes

Yes, I agree with those who say it may be difficult to get everyone involved. But maybe we could just say that you don't have to but it would be a good idea to, and see how many people participate. What do the admin think about the idea? Because you would probably be the best people to initiate it, to make it official. cheese

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
0
votes

It's a good idea. I have been trying to post my answers in both English and Spanish, just for the practice.

Es una buena idea. He estado tratando de publicar mis respuestas en ambos inglés y español, sólo por la practica.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
0
votes

It's a neat sounding idea, but...a veces, escribir solo en español es muy frustrante porque no puedo expresar ni exactamente ni bien mis ideas y preguntas.

updated NOV 29, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

A good idea and people will participate as they wish. I try to post the simplest statements in Spanish unless it is a practice sentence.Like Webdunce I think I am too new to think I could even have a hint of eruditeness to my communication at this point.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.