HomeQ&A"That must be hard?"

"That must be hard?"

1
vote

How do you say "That must be hard?" I want to know how to distinguish between "must" (deber?) as in obligation, and "must" (deber, again?) as in a sympathetic observation like: Wow, that must be hard, you must be tired, etc.

1993 views
updated NOV 30, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by rob-andi
Hi Rob-andi...great question. I have edited your title to reflect the forum guidelines (it is not necessary to put "how do you say" in the title). - Izanoni1, NOV 29, 2009

4 Answers

3
votes

I've heard "deber" used in both of these contexts.

¡Esto debe ser difícil!

¡Debes estar cansado!

Debes llamar al médico.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by CalvoViejo
2
votes

Debe ser duro (I think it must be hard) Tiene que ser duro (I am more sure about that probability)

Debes estar cansada (I think you must be tired) Tienes que estar cansada (I am more sure about that probability)

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by nila45
1
vote

For the 2nd sense, you could also use the simple future e.g. "Eso será difícil." / "Estarás cansado."

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Hi Rob Do you mean "hard" or "difficult" ?

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by ian-hill
Ignore this - I can't "Edit" it for some raeson. - ian-hill, NOV 29, 2009
No wonder, since you only have a measly 1M points. - samdie, NOV 29, 2009
jeje, what is this 1M ?? - 00494d19, NOV 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.