HomeQ&AHow do you differentiate between "the train leaves in the morning" and "the train leaves tomorrow morning"?

How do you differentiate between "the train leaves in the morning" and "the train leaves tomorrow morning"?

1
vote

How do you differentiate between "the train leaves in the morning" and "the train leaves tomorrow morning"?

2126 views
updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by tierneylv

6 Answers

1
vote

El tren se va a mañana y El tren se va mañana por la mañana, tommorrow and tommorrow morning.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

El tren (ferro carril) sale por la mañana.

El tren (ferro carril) sale mañana en la mañana.

I'm glad that DJ Hero answered using the pronominal irse.

Are the examples with sale correct or is this one of the situations where the sale begs the question: sale... de dónde? de la estacíon? I think we need the detransitizing se here to remove the where? by making it intransitive.

El tren se sale por la mañana.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by 0074b507
I agree the "se" is needed. - Daniel, NOV 29, 2009
Good catch; "se" is necessary. It's the fat-fingers & bad eyes problem!!! - 005faa61, NOV 29, 2009
0
votes

Es un tren matinal. (je je) El tren sale mañana por la mañana.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Here is how how would say this:

- "El tren se saldrá en la manaña por la manaña."

I used future tense but "sale" I think is also fine (near furure).

or I might say:

- "El tren se va en la manaña por la manaña."


For "The train leaves." I would have said:

  • "El tren se va." (again "sale" could be used.)

I don't know if these are correct -- it is just how I would say these.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

El tren (ferro carril) sale por la mañana.

El tren (ferro carril) sale mañana en la mañana.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by 005faa61
mañana por la mañana is better for tomorrow morning I think. - 00f2b5a1, NOV 29, 2009
I was thinking the same thing fran. - DJ_Huero, NOV 29, 2009
0
votes

El tren se va en la mañana = The train leaves in the morning.

El tren se va en la proxima mañana.. = The train leaves tomorrow morning.

That would be my first guess...although I'm very sure there are other ways.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.