HomeQ&AAlgunos toman el ________escolar y otros van

Algunos toman el ________escolar y otros van

0
votes

strong textmy spanish homework is telling me to fill in the blanks with the appropriate word nd the question says Algunos toman el ___________ escolar y otros van i dont get what to put in the blank

5598 views
updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by alyssa_18

3 Answers

1
vote

Algunos toman el autobus escolar y otros van caminando

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by pisacaballo
Is escolar correct? Is it a verb? Help us out here pisa!!! - Goyo, NOV 28, 2009
escolar is an adjective (school) el año escolar (the school year) It can be a noun-schoolboy, etc. - 0074b507, NOV 28, 2009
or: "otros van a pie" - mountaingirl123, NOV 28, 2009
1
vote

I don't get your sentence either. Are you sure that you typed it correctly?

Algunos toman el ___________ escolar y otros van

Some take the __________ to school and others go

I'm saying that, except escolar doesn't mean "to school" it means scholar or pupil or student.

And it seems that van is just left hanging.

My guess is the sentence should be something like

Algunos toman el autobús a escuela, y otros van a pies/ por coche.

Some take the bus to school and others go on foot/ by car.. or some such thing.

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Goyo
escolar can mean school as an adjective, as in "autobus escolar" meaning school bus - CalvoViejo, NOV 28, 2009
0
votes

guagua o tren o metro o coche

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by stetmor
It can't be guagua if the sentence has the masculine article. - Goyo, NOV 28, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.