"Tenemos que"

1
vote

When I'm trying to say "We have to do something", for example: "We have to protect the animals", why do I have to say "tenemos que"?

For my example, I believe the correct translation is "Tenemos que proteger los animales".

I don't understand where the "que" comes from.

Gracias!

17233 views
updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by eZACke
It comes from convention.
Best answer yet, Malenor.

5 Answers

5
votes

"Tener que" is a very common phrase that means a person "has to" do something.

Don't try to understand the individual parts. It's a phrase. Learn it that way.

updated DIC 2, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
1
vote

HI Zack, welcome to the forumsmile

Tener que...

same as

have to...

Now why do you need to put the extra to with the verb have? Well, for the same reason you have to use in this case que with tenerwink

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you for your answer and the welcome : )
Just a fine point...our construction is "have + infinitive" so the "to" is part of the infinitive. (It's actually the "have" part that I don't understand).
1
vote

Como dice Goyo "es una frase, no hay como comprenderla por partes."

Al igual que si me pongo a entender por partes no le hayo sentido. Por ejemplo:

"What is he like?" in spanish "¿Como es él?"

Pero si me pongo a entenderla por partes sería así: ""Que esté el querer? o ¿Cómo es el gustar?, jamás le hayaria sentido.

Espero haberte ayudado y bienvenido al foro.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by EdiOswaldo
Actually, that like is not a verb...so word for word in Spanish it would be "¿Qué está él como?"
"Qué está él querer" word for word is "What is he to want"
0
votes

probably derived from the Latin "ut" meaning in order to preceed a clause

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by stetmor
No lo creo.
0
votes

"we have to" is translated into Spanish as "tenemos que" as in English we put the beginning of the sentence.

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Lauriti