Come se dice "speed bump" en espanol?

3
votes

The road is full of speed bumps to keep drivers within the speed limits.

26892 views
updated ABR 4, 2016
posted by moisesays

13 Answers

4
votes

In Mexico, "topes." They are lethal and often poorly marked. I nearly hit the roof when I went over one. Have been known to cause serious damage, which is likely why there are often "Taller mechánicos" (sic) nearby.

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
Yep, here in Mexico, they're "topes."
That's right. One of my friends who has a house in Totolcingo (just outside México DF) calls the biggest tope he's encountered, "el monumento del tope." BTW, Talleres mechanicos.
Thanks for the correction, and it's gramatically correct, but most of the hand-lettered signs I see aren't. So much for literacy among this group of highly skilled workers?
2
votes

Why on earth do they call them "SPEED" humps. If anything, they slow you down.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by Eddy
Good point. In Cincinnati, they're not necessary; the roads are so bad here, you have to go slowly enough to constantly swerve to avoid poorly placed patches & potholes. Mexico's & Russia's roads put Cincinnati's roads to shame.
Might be true about secondary roads in Mexico. But not true on the major highways. Also, I just finished a 7,300 mile trip here in the States, and Interstates 80, 81 and in Pennsylvania are far inferior to any comparable highway I've traveled in Mexico.
Not that I'm an authority on Mexico's highways, but I have driven more than 22,000 miles there and have seen major improvements over the years. Even on secondary roads.
Read the comment again. We have no disagreement.
2
votes

Hello moisesays, welcome to SpanishDict smile

Please fill-in your profile information. “Click” on your name in the upper right corner of this page. On the left side of your page, “click” on “Edit My Profile”. Complete the fields. Don’t forget to complete “About Me”. This information helps us to personalize our answers to you.


And here's the answer to your question:

speed bump/speed hump - el resalto

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by Issabela
policia acostada
1
vote

Anda, ya se puede, hace un momento me dio"testing"

Bueno, en España tiene un nombre curioso:

We call them in Spain:

guardias tumbados

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

En Puerto Rico le dicen "muertos" ??

updated ABR 4, 2016
posted by shy1229
0
votes

In Bolivia, they have a very descriptive name: rompe muelles. grin

On Guatemalan road signs they have the curious name of túmulos. Most of the time, of course, there is no road sign warning about speed bumps, they are just there.

Issabella, out of curiosity, in what region(s) is resalto used in this way?

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by waltico
posted by waltico
0
votes

alt text

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
He, he.
0
votes

chepas de velocidad

topetón de velocidad

updated NOV 29, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

We call them sleeping policemen in the UK but I don't think that would make sense here, well I know it wouldn't.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
Well I have just noticed that according to mountain girl that it does make sense as they say that in Venezuela and that is a spanish speaking country. say that in Venzuela
0
votes

Creo que son "Rompevelocidades" (speed bump) Esa debería ser la respuesta

¿Policia acostado? en Ecuador jamás lo e escuchado.

Aunque el "Slag" de policia es "Chapa"

Podría ser "Chapa dormido", "chapa acostado". Aunque no le hayo sentido.

updated NOV 28, 2009
edited by EdiOswaldo
posted by EdiOswaldo
0
votes

En Venezuela se dice "policía acostado" !

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
igual en Colombia y Ecuador, según lo que he experminetado
Jamás he escuchado "olicia acostado" en Ecuador amigo. A de ser "chapa caido"
0
votes

policia acostada sleeping policeman used in England and Australia Speed bump in new york

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by stetmor
0
votes

Welcome to the forumsmile

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by 00494d19