HomeQ&Aexecution wall

execution wall

0
votes

How do you say "execution wall" in Spanish? (one word)

2178 views
updated NOV 29, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by acedragon
Hi Acedragon, and welcome to the forum. Unfortunately, you asked your question while the site was experiencing some technical difficulties and this is likely why you have not recieved and answer to this point. - Izanoni1, NOV 28, 2009
I have also edited your post to conform to the proper capitalization and punctuation standards of the forum. - Izanoni1, NOV 28, 2009

4 Answers

3
votes

In Spain we have a word for this:

el paredón

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

la pared de ejecución

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Anything I have read about firing squads and "death walls" has used the word "el paredon" regardless of country.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

When I was a teenager, on a saturday night I used to hang out at a place called Bellvue in Manchester it was a big entertainment complex and zoological gardens I used to go to watch the speedway team and afterwards go around the showground and there was a side show there called "the wall of death" which featured stunt motorcyclists, el pared de muerto.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
Didi you ever see the globe of death, where 3 or 4 bikes race around inside a metal globe? - 00f2b5a1, NOV 29, 2009
Yes i saw that as well, you can't beat a bit of nostalgia can you? - kenwilliams, NOV 29, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.