HomeQ&Ameaning of Tularosa

meaning of Tularosa

1
vote

This is a city name in New Mexico, and I want to know what the city name means. Example; Alamogordo = Fat Poplar

9801 views
updated OCT 19, 2010
posted by ShadowDave

3 Answers

2
votes

Please, look at this place...Tularosa

updated OCT 19, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

I am a a native of Tularosa New Mexico. It is named thus for its abundance of tulips and roses. It is a quaint little village which is abundant with cottonwoods and fruit trees due to its very old irrigation system that runs throughout the village.

updated OCT 19, 2010
posted by ezamora
1
vote

This entry should open the thread for replies and comments.

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS