Las futuras

1
vote

La futura es increíble, nadie sabe lo que ocurrirá. Pero, alguien piensa que puede adivinar!

El "futurist" Ray Kurzweil predece el futura extraño!

No envejecimiento, no enfermedad, y mas increible lo todo, inteligencia electronica fuisionada con la mente de humanos.

Pero mas increíble que eso, todo esto ocurrirá en menos de trienta años!

The future is incredible, no one knows what will happen. But, someone believes that he can guess.

Futurist Ray Kurzweil predicts a very bizarre future.

No aging, no sickness or disease, and, most incredibly of all, electronic intelligence merged with the human mind.

But, more amazing than that, all of this will happen in less than thirty years!

Oh, and for everyone tired of dieting, click here. RNA interference (RNAi), which science learned about only in the past several years, can turn specific genes off by blocking the messenger RNA those genes produce. Because viral diseases, cancer and many other types of illness depend on gene expression at some crucial point, RNAi heralds a breakthrough technology. One example of a gene that we would like to turn off is the fat insulin receptor gene, which tells fat cells to hold on to every calorie. When that gene was blocked in the fat cells of mice during a study at the Joslin Diabetes Center, those mice ate a lot but remained thin and healthy. They lived almost 20 percent longer, obtaining the benefit of caloric restriction without the food restriction.1

Jeje, vos preparéis por comer las hamburgeras y permite estar no problema!!

1859 views
updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Fredbong

4 Answers

1
vote

Ray Kurzweil is a very interesting engineer, self declared inventor by age 5. He has worked mostly in musical synthesizing, alt text he designed the electronic keyboard that synthesized real pianos when he worked with Stevie wonder. He also created devices that allow blind people and dyslexics to read via small hand held devices that output the text found in normal life into verbal language(something actually quite difficult to do, pattern recognition on this level is something very difficult to accomplish).

He has been a studier of trends in technology for a long time now and has been able to accurately predict the progress of technology for quite some time with remarkable precision.

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Fredbong
Hehe, see his name right there! You've probably seen these devices all over and never knew!
0
votes

I'm declaring myself a billionaire right now...at the age of 36.

.

.

.

Something's wrong. I'm still broke.

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Wow, impressive!!! A 'self declared inventor by age 5'......some people are just born with brains.

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Seb79
0
votes

Very interesting, Fredbong. Who is this futurist- who is Ray Kurzweil??

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Seb79