HomeQ&AHow would you say "memory stick?"

How would you say "memory stick?"

2
votes

I need to know how to say "memory stick" in Spanish. It is the electronic storage device that can transfer files from computer to computer.

11864 views
updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by spanishnerd4231

6 Answers

2
votes

Memory flash--->

"Mémori Flash" así lo pronunciamos jeje

También se conoce como pen drive "pendray"

Memoria de bolsillo

Espero haber sido de ayuda, ah esa es la forma como pronunciamos en español espero se entienda aunque no sé muy bien como explicar la fonética.

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by EdiOswaldo
2
votes
updated NOV 27, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

In Mexico it is known as memoria usb too.

A memoria flash is a generic term for any kind of memory card for cameras, cel phones and computers.

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Mokay
0
votes

1.) palo de memoria 2.) palillo de la memoria 3.) tarjeta de memoria

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by The-Unknown
0
votes

palo la memoria

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by dlbisblest
0
votes

I'm studying in Mexico right now, and I think I've heard it called simply a "flash" (with the "a" pronounced like the "a" in the word "awesome").

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Maureen-Early
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS