HomeQ&AHow do you say slide?

How do you say slide?

0
votes

For a powerpoint

23596 views
updated JUN 2, 2014
posted by Chomaman

4 Answers

3
votes

Double click the word in your title. In this instance no Spanish translation is given. So click one of the slides and it will take you to the definition of the English word slide.

Diapositiva is the context that you are looking for because we use the same word for a Powerpoint slide presentation as for a photographic slide that we would show in an actual projector.

updated JUN 2, 2014
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
This is 100 percent correct. It is a word that comes from the old style overhead projectors and is used with PPT. : ) - jphip, JUN 2, 2014
2
votes

una diapositiva.

updated JUN 2, 2014
posted by 002262dd
: ) - jphip, JUN 2, 2014
1
vote

mover deslizar correr resbalar but the best one is deslizar

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by pinarderio
wrong context - 0074b507, NOV 27, 2009
wrong context, but very good examples otherwise. welcome to the forum if nobody has said so yet. =) - DJ_Huero, NOV 27, 2009
0
votes

Here is an example of "slide," as in "will slide through our fingers."

O los gobiernos acuerdan adoptar medidas decisivas o la salud climática se nos deslizará de entre los dedos. Either the governments agree to adopt decisive measures or the climatic health will slip through our fingers.

updated JUN 2, 2014
posted by malbecblend
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.