HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: coger

La palabra del día: coger

4
votes

coger - to take, to pick up, to catch, to get

and a lot more about coger in SpanishDict

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Cuatro años después de casarme aún no es cierto que cogiera el tio correcto.

Four years after getting married it is still uncertain if I caught the right guy.

3586 views
updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by Issabela
Tiene que pensar positivo - es cierto que..... - 00f2b5a1, NOV 27, 2009
Jejeje... gracias, Morti ;)) - Issabela, NOV 27, 2009
Warning, warning, look at reference 17 of Issabela´s link about coger above. - Eddy, NOV 27, 2009
Yes Eddy -- Reference #17 is the big Warning about "coger" -- see my post below! - Daniel, NOV 27, 2009
#17: That is so vulgar - I never knew that words like that are printed, It's usually ****! - 00f2b5a1, NOV 27, 2009

10 Answers

3
votes

Voy a coger un bus a Tijuana, pero en el regreso tengo que tomar un taxi porque los mejicanos nunca cogen buses.

I am going to catch a bus to Tijuana, but on the return I have to take a taxi because Mexicans never catch buses.

updated NOV 29, 2009
edited by 00f2b5a1
posted by 00f2b5a1
Great sentence! - --Mariana--, NOV 27, 2009
¡Que padre! - Goyo, NOV 27, 2009
To avoid #17, use "Voy a tomar un autobús a Tijuana". - Mokay, NOV 27, 2009
Entiendo, pero no soy mejicano y yo siempre "cojo" los buses, pero cuando estoy en Mexico, "tomo" un bus. - 00f2b5a1, NOV 27, 2009
2
votes

Que alto está este cuadro! Tengo que moverlo! Si me caigo, ¿me puedes coger, amigo?

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by ShaneCope
To avoid #17, use "me puedes levantar, amigo?". - Mokay, NOV 27, 2009
That was the point.. sheesh. Making fun of the double meaning. - ShaneCope, NOV 27, 2009
2
votes

En aquel tiempo iba Jesús por los sembrados en sábado; y sus discípulos tenían hambre, y comenzaron á coger espigas, y á comer.

At that time Jesus went through the grainfields on the Sabbath. His disciples were hungry and began to pick some heads of grain and eat them.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by Seitheach
En aquel tiempo, iba Jesús por los sembradíos en sábado. - Mokay, NOV 27, 2009
To avoid #17, use "comenzaron a recoger espigas" or "comenzaron a cortar espigas". - Mokay, NOV 27, 2009
2
votes

La policía les cogieron con varios kilos de heroína y les pusieron en la cárcel (The police caught them with several kilos of heroin and put them in jail).

updated NOV 27, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Don't ask me how I know, but cárcel is feminine. - 00f2b5a1, NOV 27, 2009
lol. Thanks Francis! - --Mariana--, NOV 27, 2009
To avoid #17, use "La policía los sorprendieron con varios kilos de heroína". - Mokay, NOV 27, 2009
2
votes

Poco después de unirme a este sitio web, cogí cariño a Heidita.

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Eddy
Awwww...how sweet! - --Mariana--, NOV 27, 2009
To avoid #17, use "le tomé cariño a Heidita". - Mokay, NOV 27, 2009
2
votes

La palabra coger significa más de una cosa, por esto voy a decir que yo cojo un autobús en vez de decir yo cojo mi esposa.

The word coger has more than one meaning, therefore I am going to say I am taking a bus, instead of saying I am picking up my wife. wink

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Goyo
To avoid #17, use "recoger a mi esposa" or "pasar por mi esposa (a algún lado)". - Mokay, NOV 27, 2009
2
votes

Coger:


I would be careful about using this word -- I have misused it! Here is a warning discussion (Issabela's sentence could be taken the wrong way: and Cheeseisyumm's sentence is really in that catagory! -- not by me of course):


  • This is one of those words that many dicionaries handle with more discretion than clarity. The simple fact is that "coger"is a vulgar term used for "to fornicate" in several countries (Argentina, Mexico, Uruguary, and others), where as a result it is rarely used in proper company. That said, it is also one of the most commonly used verbs in some other countries (especially Spain).

  • What's a poor student to do when faced with the choice! That will depend on where you are learning the language and with whom you expect to be communicating. But if you want to use substitutes for "coger" right from the start -- in the sense of "to get", "to take", "to grab" -- it may not be such a bad idea. The word that usually replaces it is "tomar", as in "tomar el tren". In Mexico, particularly, "agarrar" is often heard. Both substitutes are understood even where "coger" is used, and both can save you considerable embarrassment.

****You may want to go to the WR Forum where vulgar words are openly discussed. (I am so sorry to have brought this up -- but I thought it is important that you should know).****


So .... some of the sentences today may be quite entertaining (or disgusting).

updated NOV 27, 2009
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
Daniel has a good point. - --Mariana--, NOV 27, 2009
Hehe, I think alot of these sentences work good with either meaning! - cheeseisyummy, NOV 27, 2009
My second wife was from Honduras, and I alsways had this problem around her family with this word and also with ?que paso? that we normally use in Cuba to greet somebody. I would just say forget it and continue using the language as the language was meant - 0068e2f4, NOV 27, 2009
to be used. Coger is just a verb, if some people want to use it to insinuate something dirty, that's there problem. Actually I noticed that around the more educated people from these cultures there doesn't seem to be a problem using this word. - 0068e2f4, NOV 27, 2009
Thank you Robertico and I completly agree! I am educated with two science degrees. But what is, is what is - not by my choice. - Daniel, NOV 27, 2009
1
vote

I think I am finally posting this in the right place.

Un médico en nuestro hospital cogido la gripe y murió ayer.ó A doctor at our hospital caught the flu and died yesterday.

updated NOV 29, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
"cogió la gripe y murió ayer" - Mokay, NOV 27, 2009
1
vote

¡Uno de estos días voy a coger eso ratón astuto que roba mi queso! ¡a ladrón!

One of these days I'm going to catch that sneaky mouse that steals my cheese!

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
To avoid #17, use "voy a atrapar a ese astuto ratón" - Mokay, NOV 27, 2009
Gracias, pero I am not too concerned about it, I find dual meaning words/ sentences/phrases funny :) - cheeseisyummy, NOV 28, 2009
1
vote

Porque voy a México pronto, no voy a usar la palabra "coger", sólo para estar precavidos

Because I am going to Mexico soon, I am not going to use the word "coger", just to be safe.

.

updated NOV 27, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
no voy a usar/decir la palabra ... - samdie, NOV 27, 2009
I meant to write usar, I must have had a brain block. Thanks samdie - aloshek, NOV 27, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.