HomeQ&APor favor and please

Por favor and please

0
votes

I teach English and I have many Spanish students. I have noticed that many of them don't use the word 'please' where we would in English. Would you like a cup of tea? 'Yes'. To English ears, this sounds impolite. 'But in Spanish we don't say ' por favor' in that situation'. I appreciate it is not easy but Spanish speakers should accept that the rules of English are not the same as the rules for Spanish. I have a similar problem when I am in Spain. I feel uncomfortable NOT saying 'por favor'. I guess this makes me sound a bit silly, but I would rather be a bit silly than rude. I'm sure that as my Spanish improves I will feel fine about not using 'por favor'. I hope that until that time, Spanish speakers will excuse me, por favor.

Edit: Post your website on the profile if you wish.

1516 views
updated NOV 27, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by JeremyTaylor

3 Answers

1
vote

Actually, we do say it, but mostly the other way round.

¿Quieres una coca-cola?

Sí, gracias.

We do not say por favor in this context.

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Strange, I guess I have not had as much immersion as you have with native spanish speakers, as I always found the opposite to be true. e.g. always been taught a seemingly overuse of por favor... Maybe that's just what they teach beginners like me so it just seems like they use it alot.

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

Are you saying that "Please" is never used? I have noticed this often and put it down to poor manners. I have also heard educated people respond "Si, por favor" many times.

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.