HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "coger"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "coger"

1
vote

Create a sentence in Spanish using a synonym or antonym of "coger". smile smile

4650 views
updated ENE 29, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Tengo que coger el autobús a las ocho. I have to get on the bus at 8 - AntMexico, NOV 27, 2009
so your homework is to look up a synonym, ok? go! ;) - AntMexico, NOV 27, 2009
I'm sorry. I didn't know this was a kind of interactive thread to participate doing what you asked. :) - AntMexico, DIC 1, 2009

6 Answers

6
votes

Well, "coger" in Spain means "to grasp, hold, get on a bus..." . But in Mexico is a vulgar way to refer the intercourse (I hope I hadn't said a bad word! if so I'm sorry)

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
Actually that is probably the politically correct word to use and it does refer to verbl intercourse, etc. and not just to sexual intercourse. - 0074b507, NOV 27, 2009
I support this message! :P - ShaneCope, NOV 27, 2009
Thanks for the warning. - Nicole-B, NOV 27, 2009
1
vote

I released my tensions after the test. Solté mi tensiones despues de la prueba.

updated NOV 27, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Sólo tengo que recoger un poco más los regalos de Navidad. Este es el primer año he terminado de compras temprano.

I only need to get a few more Christmas gifts. This is the first year I am done shopping early. cheese

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Wow -- this is excactly how I would say this (that might worry you) - Daniel, NOV 27, 2009
Solo tengo que comprar/conseguir/obtener unos pocos regalos de Navidad adicionales. Este es el primer año que he realizado mis compras con antelación. - Mokay, NOV 27, 2009
I knew I would be wrong. Yea comprar is the best. - Daniel, NOV 27, 2009
Gracias - Nicole-B, NOV 27, 2009
1
vote

liberar = release

El derriba, y no se puede reedificar; Aprisiona a un hombre, y no puede ser liberado.

What he tears down cannot be rebuilt; the man he imprisons cannot be released.

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Happy belated Thanksgiving. I hope there was at least a little joy in your day!!! - Nicole-B, NOV 27, 2009
Went to work. The only difference is I ate turkey (to go). Thank you though. Hope yours was enjoyable. - Seitheach, NOV 27, 2009
1
vote

Un antónimo es soltar

¡suéltame! let go of me!

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Hopefully this is not describing a Black Friday altercation!!! - Nicole-B, NOV 27, 2009
I like your new avatar Marianne. I have to get my mug up there soon. - Nicole-B, NOV 27, 2009
1
vote

sinónimos de coger = tomar, agarrar antónimos de coger= dejar

I hope it helps you

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Juanjo23
Gracias Juan. - Nicole-B, NOV 27, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.