HomeQ&A"Para nada"

"Para nada"

5
votes

What does it mean? And in what contexts would you (personally) use it? Is it a regional expression or pretty much used everywhere?

29566 views
updated AGO 28, 2010
posted by jpaola

8 Answers

6
votes

para nada = not for any reason

"para nada" is a common expression in central Mexico

updated AGO 28, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
4
votes

Rather like the English (American?) "No way!"

updated AGO 28, 2010
posted by samdie
I was just going to say that! :) - Valerie, NOV 27, 2009
3
votes

I actually stumbled upon this thread when I saw that a friend had posted on facebook: "no me gusta por nada." It struck me as wrong, and I wanted to double check myself.

Para nada, as I have always used it, means "not for anything!" Para here should be more correct as it refers not so much to the reason, as ray suggests, but to the fact that even the strongest force in the world could not render you able to do that force the favor of changing your mind or completing a task. Basically, "I wouldn't/couldn't do this, even for my best friend in the whole world."

By that logic, "¡Ay! ¡Que feo! ¡A mi no me gusta para nada!" should mean "Ah! How ugly! Nothing could convince me to like that!"

Or, "¿Sabes que? No puedo hacerlo para nada." should mean "You know what? There's nothing that could make me capable of doing this." i.e. "It's too hard for me."

updated AGO 28, 2010
edited by SaltOnYourWound
posted by SaltOnYourWound
3
votes

Te gusta comer pollo? - para nada!/de ningún modo!/de ninguna manera!/nada en lo absoluto!

Do you like chicken? - not at all!.

updated AGO 28, 2010
posted by Mokay
2
votes

Para nada....is a very mis-used expression. People use it all the time now simply to say: no, you are not right.I know, very confusing.

The original expression was: ¡de eso nada! But for some reason it has been converted to para nada, which is not correct Spanish. confused

Tú quieres a Pedro.

Para nada, no me gusta ni siquiera.

Creo que has engordado.

¡Para nada! Estoy igual que siempre

I am just reading this comment on Wordreference:

Para nada is a coloquial expresion to indicate "disagree" with an opinion or comment. Anyway it is not very used, at least in Spain.

This was posted in 2006, nowaways it is the thing to say!

updated AGO 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

No sirve para nada.

Useless. Good for nothing (person). Waste of time.

updated AGO 28, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Exacto! - 005faa61, NOV 27, 2009
2
votes

Para nada, means for nothing- at least from what I understand! Hope you get some more detailed answers about where it came from and how to use it, I'm definately not the expert smile

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by EJClaire
0
votes

I always use por nada as por is for a reason not para.

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by ray
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.